Christiansburg wrestling wins 16th straight state title

SALEM (WSLS 10 SPORTS) – VHSL Wrestling Final Results (via trackwrestling.com)

1A

1. Rural Reteat 200.5

2. Riverheads 155.0

3. Patrick Henry 83.0

4. Rappahannock County 80.0

5. Chilhowie 70.0

6. Northampton 59.0

6. Parry McCluer 59.0

8. Eastside 56.0

9. George Wythe 53.0

10. Franklin 45.0

 

2A

1. Grundy High School 184.0

2. Strasburg 114.5

3. Clarke County 88.0

4. Appomatox County 63.0

5. Grayson County High School 62.0

6. Lebanon High School 61.0

7. Graham High School 55.0

8. Martinsville High School 54.0

9. Bruton 41.5

10. Virginia High School 37.0

 

3A

1. Christiansburg 204.0

2. Cave Spring 139.0

3. Brentsville District 120.0

4. Poquoson 113.5

5. Warren County 99.5

6. Abingdon 84.5

7. Brookville 80.0

8. Lord Botetourt 76.0

9. New Kent 70.0

10. Skyline 57.0

4A

1. Great Bridge 130.0

2. Fauquier 123.5

3. Eastern View 121.0

4. Smithfield 92.5

5. Powhatan 90.0

6. Liberty (Bealeton) 83.0

7. Liberty Christian 68.0

8. Millbrook 57.0

9. Sherando 55.0

10. Amherst County 52.0

 

Tournament Individual Results

1A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sebastian Lamrouex of George Wythe
2nd Place – Myles Lewis of Northampton
3rd Place – Hayden Lawrence of Parry McCluer
4th Place – Aaron Miles of Mathews
5th Place – Hayden Lowe of Holston
6th Place – Robert Russell of Eastside
1st Place Match
Sebastian Lamrouex (George Wythe) 35-3, Fr. over Myles Lewis (Northampton) 32-4, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Hayden Lawrence (Parry McCluer) 30-10, So. over Aaron Miles (Mathews) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Hayden Lowe (Holston) 35-17, Jr. over Robert Russell (Eastside) 38-13, Fr. (Dec 2-1).

1A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – G.W. Shultz of Riverheads
2nd Place – Peyton Salyer of Castlewood
3rd Place – Skyler Rouse of Chilhowie
4th Place – Dylan May of Parry McCluer
5th Place – Hunter Nicodemus of Rappahannock County
6th Place – Derron Cooke of Middlesex
1st Place Match
G.W. Shultz (Riverheads) 44-3, So. over Peyton Salyer (Castlewood) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Rouse (Chilhowie) 36-11, Jr. over Dylan May (Parry McCluer) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 3:28).
5th Place Match
Hunter Nicodemus (Rappahannock County) 19-16, Jr. over Derron Cooke (Middlesex) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 10-9).

1A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Boyd of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Wayne Turley of Chilhowie
3rd Place – Lane Cash of Riverheads
4th Place – Quentin Woodward of Rappahannock County
5th Place – Jacob Turpin of Fort Chiswell
6th Place – Will Castanon of George Wythe
1st Place Match
Trey Boyd (Rural Reteat) 37-0, Sr. over Wayne Turley (Chilhowie) 35-9, Sr. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match
Lane Cash (Riverheads) 38-13, Fr. over Quentin Woodward (Rappahannock County) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 2:46).
5th Place Match
Jacob Turpin (Fort Chiswell) 35-18, So. over Will Castanon (George Wythe) 36-10, So. (M. For.).

1A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Wynn of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Austin Faris of Patrick Henry
3rd Place – Andreas Davis of Parry McCluer
4th Place – Dylan Shortridge of Honaker
5th Place – Mark Guerrerro of Rappahannock County
6th Place – Takym Falu of Franklin
1st Place Match
Josh Wynn (Rural Reteat) 35-3, Jr. over Austin Faris (Patrick Henry) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Andreas Davis (Parry McCluer) 36-11, Jr. over Dylan Shortridge (Honaker) 29-15, So. (Fall 2:02).
5th Place Match
Mark Guerrerro (Rappahannock County) 17-17, So. over Takym Falu (Franklin) 21-6, So. (MD 18-8).

1A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Spurlin of Galax
2nd Place – Hunter Sams of Riverheads
3rd Place – Cameron Wooldridge of Fort Chiswell
4th Place – Domonique Veney of Lancaster
5th Place – Taylor Shreaves of Northampton
6th Place – Bryan Joyner of Franklin
1st Place Match
Joshua Spurlin (Galax) 26-5, So. over Hunter Sams (Riverheads) 40-8, So. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Wooldridge (Fort Chiswell) 41-13, So. over Domonique Veney (Lancaster) 32-13, So. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Taylor Shreaves (Northampton) 25-10, Sr. over Bryan Joyner (Franklin) 11-12, Sr. (MD 14-6).

1A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Wright of Patrick Henry
2nd Place – Jeffrey Maddox of Riverheads
3rd Place – Conner Widener of Chilhowie
4th Place – Caleb Johnson of Mathews
5th Place – Sam Barnes of Rappahannock County
6th Place – John Fitzgerald of Parry McCluer
1st Place Match
Isaac Wright (Patrick Henry) 41-4, Jr. over Jeffrey Maddox (Riverheads) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Conner Widener (Chilhowie) 32-9, Sr. over Caleb Johnson (Mathews) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Sam Barnes (Rappahannock County) 22-16, So. over John Fitzgerald (Parry McCluer) 42-7, Jr. (M. For.).

1A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Corbin of Rappahannock County
2nd Place – Westley Swinson of Riverheads
3rd Place – Matthew Sexton of Eastside
4th Place – Jonah Turpin of Fort Chiswell
5th Place – Manny Fernandez of Middlesex
6th Place – Matt Oczkowski of Stonewall Jackson
1st Place Match
Chris Corbin (Rappahannock County) 18-3, Sr. over Westley Swinson (Riverheads) 37-14, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Sexton (Eastside) 34-6, So. over Jonah Turpin (Fort Chiswell) 37-18, So. (Dec 12-7).
5th Place Match
Manny Fernandez (Middlesex) 29-8, Jr. over Matt Oczkowski (Stonewall Jackson) 33-13, Sr. (SV-1 5-1).

1A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent O`neil of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Nick Sybers of Northwood
3rd Place – DaShaun Butts of Franklin
4th Place – John Coalson of Patrick Henry
5th Place – Caleb Fauver of Stonewall Jackson
6th Place – Sean Marsh of Northampton
1st Place Match
Trent O`neil (Rural Reteat) 32-3, Sr. over Nick Sybers (Northwood) 30-10, So. (MD 19-6).
3rd Place Match
DaShaun Butts (Franklin) 16-6, So. over John Coalson (Patrick Henry) 27-11, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Caleb Fauver (Stonewall Jackson) 25-12, Jr. over Sean Marsh (Northampton) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

1A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Stiltner of Patrick Henry
2nd Place – Jacob Hamilton of Eastside
3rd Place – Andres Rowe of Middlesex
4th Place – Ryan Smith of Parry McCluer
5th Place – Gary Peart of Northampton
6th Place – Ross Via of Rural Reteat
1st Place Match
Brady Stiltner (Patrick Henry) 30-10, So. over Jacob Hamilton (Eastside) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Andres Rowe (Middlesex) 29-5, Sr. over Ryan Smith (Parry McCluer) 36-7, Jr. (Fall 2:19).
5th Place Match
Gary Peart (Northampton) 22-16, So. over Ross Via (Rural Reteat) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

1A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Martin of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Tyler Elam of Eastside
3rd Place – Zade Johnson of George Wythe
4th Place – DJ Upshur of Northampton
5th Place – Alex Ayala of Chincoteague
6th Place – Lee Curtis of Franklin
1st Place Match
Ethan Martin (Rural Reteat) 36-4, So. over Tyler Elam (Eastside) 30-7, Sr. (MD 12-0).
3rd Place Match
Zade Johnson (George Wythe) 22-11, Jr. over DJ Upshur (Northampton) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Alex Ayala (Chincoteague) 9-15, Sr. over Lee Curtis (Franklin) 20-5, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

1A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devon Meredith of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Johnny Beard of Rappahannock County
3rd Place – Raheem Rumsey of Cumberland
4th Place – Durell Robinson of Northampton
5th Place – Chris Mohr of George Wythe
6th Place – Davis Cogar of Riverheads
1st Place Match
Devon Meredith (Rural Reteat) 30-3, Sr. over Johnny Beard (Rappahannock County) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 3:58).
3rd Place Match
Raheem Rumsey (Cumberland) 23-5, Sr. over Durell Robinson (Northampton) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 0:53).
5th Place Match
Chris Mohr (George Wythe) 27-13, Jr. over Davis Cogar (Riverheads) 21-13, So. (Dec 6-1).

1A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Harley Mitchell of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Alex Diehl of Riverheads
3rd Place – Adam Wilmore of Lancaster
4th Place – Trevon Foster of Cumberland
5th Place – John Horner of Patrick Henry
6th Place – Jake Sisk of Rappahannock County
1st Place Match
Harley Mitchell (Rural Reteat) 33-7, Sr. over Alex Diehl (Riverheads) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Adam Wilmore (Lancaster) 41-7, Fr. over Trevon Foster (Cumberland) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
John Horner (Patrick Henry) 40-9, Sr. over Jake Sisk (Rappahannock County) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 1:55).

1A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Rouse of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Ridge Stokes of Riverheads
3rd Place – Joe Hall of Mathews
4th Place – Gunner Jessee of Castlewood
5th Place – Jacob Doss of Chilhowie
6th Place – Josh Johnson of Franklin
1st Place Match
Cade Rouse (Rural Reteat) 34-4, Sr. over Ridge Stokes (Riverheads) 28-6, Sr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Joe Hall (Mathews) 35-5, Sr. over Gunner Jessee (Castlewood) 37-10, So. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Doss (Chilhowie) 34-15, Sr. over Josh Johnson (Franklin) 21-5, So. (Dec 4-3).

1A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Sowers of Rural Reteat
2nd Place – Dakota Bush of Stonewall Jackson
3rd Place – James Rea of Riverheads
4th Place – Bradley Warren of Chilhowie
5th Place – Peyton Stallard of J I Burton
6th Place – Tyrique Warren of Franklin
1st Place Match
Ben Sowers (Rural Reteat) 37-4, So. over Dakota Bush (Stonewall Jackson) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
James Rea (Riverheads) 26-11, Sr. over Bradley Warren (Chilhowie) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
5th Place Match
Peyton Stallard (J I Burton) 28-4, Sr. over Tyrique Warren (Franklin) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 0:54).

2A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyheim Farris of Martinsville High School
2nd Place – Jack Smith of Clarke County
3rd Place – Caleb Fritz of Graham High School
4th Place – Bryan Villegass of George Mason
5th Place – Cole Anders of Grayson County High School
6th Place – Hunter Morgan of Nottoway
1st Place Match
Tyheim Farris (Martinsville High School) 36-6, Sr. over Jack Smith (Clarke County) 47-20, So. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Fritz (Graham High School) 44-6, So. over Bryan Villegass (George Mason) 34-9, So. (Fall 3:49).
5th Place Match
Cole Anders (Grayson County High School) 24-15, Fr. over Hunter Morgan (Nottoway) 34-10, So. (Dec 6-2).

2A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Owens of Grundy High School
2nd Place – Peyton Stickles of Strasburg
3rd Place – Caleb Filicko of Bruton
4th Place – Ta` Strother of Robert E. Lee-Staunton
5th Place – Teon Vu of Glenvar High School
6th Place – Gerardo Garcia-Cruz of Nottoway
1st Place Match
Brandon Owens (Grundy High School) 34-6, So. over Peyton Stickles (Strasburg) 35-16, Fr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Filicko (Bruton) 23-12, So. over Ta` Strother (Robert E. Lee-Staunton) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Teon Vu (Glenvar High School) 31-11, Jr. over Gerardo Garcia-Cruz (Nottoway) 34-11, So. (Fall 1:23).

2A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Swink of Strasburg
2nd Place – Tracy Hagerman of Graham High School
3rd Place – Ethyn Yates of Lebanon High School
4th Place – Will Anders of Grayson County High School
5th Place – Ben Marshall of Bruton
6th Place – Jacob Scibelli of Central-Woodstock
1st Place Match
Brandon Swink (Strasburg) 46-4, Jr. over Tracy Hagerman (Graham High School) 46-5, So. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Ethyn Yates (Lebanon High School) 6-2, So. over Will Anders (Grayson County High School) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Ben Marshall (Bruton) 27-8, Sr. over Jacob Scibelli (Central-Woodstock) 17-11, So. (Fall 1:43).

2A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andy Webb of Grundy High School
2nd Place – Brant Cummins of Grayson County High School
3rd Place – Jack Schreiber of Nandua
4th Place – Cullen Bendel of Buffalo Gap
5th Place – Joe Paul of Maggie Walker
6th Place – Gabriel Garcia-Cruz of Nottoway
1st Place Match
Andy Webb (Grundy High School) 26-2, Sr. over Brant Cummins (Grayson County High School) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jack Schreiber (Nandua) 49-5, Sr. over Cullen Bendel (Buffalo Gap) 43-7, So. (Fall 4:11).
5th Place Match
Joe Paul (Maggie Walker) 34-3, Jr. over Gabriel Garcia-Cruz (Nottoway) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

2A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bayne Gordon of Clarke County
2nd Place – Wesley Belcher of Grundy High School
3rd Place – Pierce Bryant of Appomatox County
4th Place – David Winters of Maggie Walker
5th Place – Cameron Wallace of Dan River High School
6th Place – Richard Owens of Central High School
1st Place Match
Bayne Gordon (Clarke County) 55-3, Sr. over Wesley Belcher (Grundy High School) 33-7, Sr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Pierce Bryant (Appomatox County) 30-10, Fr. over David Winters (Maggie Walker) 26-7, So. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Cameron Wallace (Dan River High School) 31-5, So. over Richard Owens (Central High School) 37-13, Sr. (Fall 2:18).

2A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Fiser of Grundy High School
2nd Place – Austin Cooper of Strasburg
3rd Place – Alex Williams of Robert E. Lee-Staunton
4th Place – Andrew Ford of Amelia
5th Place – Trevor Shupe of Central High School
6th Place – Macon Maxey of Chatham High School
1st Place Match
Gabe Fiser (Grundy High School) 35-4, So. over Austin Cooper (Strasburg) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Alex Williams (Robert E. Lee-Staunton) 43-3, Sr. over Andrew Ford (Amelia) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Trevor Shupe (Central High School) 43-8, Sr. over Macon Maxey (Chatham High School) 4-4, Sr. (Dec 9-6).

2A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob McNutt of Grundy High School
2nd Place – Dylan Campbell of Strasburg
3rd Place – Jack Felgar of George Mason
4th Place – Parker Martin of Chatham High School
5th Place – JC Potts of Lebanon High School
6th Place – Leo Estrada of Wilson Memorial
1st Place Match
Jacob McNutt (Grundy High School) 42-3, Jr. over Dylan Campbell (Strasburg) 44-7, Sr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Jack Felgar (George Mason) 28-9, So. over Parker Martin (Chatham High School) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
JC Potts (Lebanon High School) 6-3, Sr. over Leo Estrada (Wilson Memorial) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

2A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William Lawrence of Grayson County High School
2nd Place – Anthony Pritchett of Martinsville High School
3rd Place – Derrick Young of Tazewell High School
4th Place – Shane Shannon of King William
5th Place – Ryan Marston of Marion Senior High School
6th Place – Brandon Long of Stuarts Draft
1st Place Match
William Lawrence (Grayson County High School) 40-1, Sr. over Anthony Pritchett (Martinsville High School) 32-15, Sr. (Fall 1:48).
3rd Place Match
Derrick Young (Tazewell High School) 43-12, Jr. over Shane Shannon (King William) 27-5, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Ryan Marston (Marion Senior High School) 38-6, Sr. over Brandon Long (Stuarts Draft) 37-12, Jr. (Fall 1:35).

2A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Roger Miller of Virginia High School
2nd Place – William Heath of Clarke County
3rd Place – Derick Endicott of Grundy High School
4th Place – Arthur Wheeler of Appomatox County
5th Place – Aaron Martin of Chatham High School
6th Place – Banner Robson of Robert E. Lee-Staunton
1st Place Match
Roger Miller (Virginia High School) 42-5, Sr. over William Heath (Clarke County) 46-7, Jr. (Fall 5:09).
3rd Place Match
Derick Endicott (Grundy High School) 31-13, So. over Arthur Wheeler (Appomatox County) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
5th Place Match
Aaron Martin (Chatham High School) 5-4, Sr. over Banner Robson (Robert E. Lee-Staunton) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

2A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Stoots of Lebanon High School
2nd Place – Jarrett Jessee of Central High School
3rd Place – Carl Dickerson of Bruton
4th Place – Mason Polier of Lee High School
5th Place – Christian Kennedy of Appomatox County
6th Place – Austin Miller of Strasburg
1st Place Match
Cole Stoots (Lebanon High School) 7-0, So. over Jarrett Jessee (Central High School) 42-9, Jr. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Carl Dickerson (Bruton) 25-6, Jr. over Mason Polier (Lee High School) 44-20, Fr. (Fall 4:15).
5th Place Match
Christian Kennedy (Appomatox County) 14-7, Sr. over Austin Miller (Strasburg) 34-20, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

2A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – David Jones of King William
2nd Place – Logan Smith of Lebanon High School
3rd Place – Anthony Desefano of Appomatox County
4th Place – Brian Herrera of Goochland
5th Place – Cole Cummins of Maggie Walker
6th Place – Dylan Carrier of John S. Battle High School
1st Place Match
David Jones (King William) 23-4, Jr. over Logan Smith (Lebanon High School) 6-1, Fr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Desefano (Appomatox County) 31-10, Sr. over Brian Herrera (Goochland) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Cole Cummins (Maggie Walker) 28-6, So. over Dylan Carrier (John S. Battle High School) 97-33, Sr. (M. For.).

2A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Hicks of Graham High School
2nd Place – Ethan Duckworth of Strasburg
3rd Place – Cullen Cleek of Grundy High School
4th Place – Adam Lauman of Virginia High School
5th Place – Aaron Mayes of Appomatox County
6th Place – Tony Carter of Wilson Memorial
1st Place Match
Alex Hicks (Graham High School) 48-1, Sr. over Ethan Duckworth (Strasburg) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Cullen Cleek (Grundy High School) 29-6, So. over Adam Lauman (Virginia High School) 33-12, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Aaron Mayes (Appomatox County) 35-6, Jr. over Tony Carter (Wilson Memorial) 31-20, So. (Dec 3-1).

2A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryan Wallace of Clarke County
2nd Place – Tyler Scarberry of Grundy High School
3rd Place – Levi Walker of James River High School
4th Place – Joshua Pinkard of Martinsville High School
5th Place – Hunter Ball of Richlands High School
6th Place – Eric Cashman of Madison County
1st Place Match
Bryan Wallace (Clarke County) 63-2, Jr. over Tyler Scarberry (Grundy High School) 28-1, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
3rd Place Match
Levi Walker (James River High School) 31-21, Fr. over Joshua Pinkard (Martinsville High School) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Hunter Ball (Richlands High School) 40-14, Sr. over Eric Cashman (Madison County) 49-8, Sr. (M. For.).

2A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Maxx Philpott of Glenvar High School
2nd Place – Michael McCowen of Grundy High School
3rd Place – Josh Pritchett of Strasburg
4th Place – Travis Sisson of James River High School
5th Place – Leonard Marshall of Appomatox County
6th Place – Ezra Smith of Central-Woodstock
1st Place Match
Maxx Philpott (Glenvar High School) 43-4, So. over Michael McCowen (Grundy High School) 27-11, So. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Josh Pritchett (Strasburg) 40-6, Sr. over Travis Sisson (James River High School) 40-5, Sr. (Fall 3:48).
5th Place Match
Leonard Marshall (Appomatox County) 24-8, Sr. over Ezra Smith (Central-Woodstock) 18-15, So. (Fall 4:50).

3A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kip Nininger of Cave Spring
2nd Place – Brandon Crowder of Christiansburg
3rd Place – Cole McCormick of Poquoson
4th Place – Kevin Mitchell of Booker T. Washington
5th Place – Brandon Ahlemann of Skyline
6th Place – Gannon Jones of New Kent
1st Place Match
Kip Nininger (Cave Spring) 32-5, Fr. over Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg) 20-8, Fr. (Fall 0:58).
3rd Place Match
Cole McCormick (Poquoson) 33-4, Fr. over Kevin Mitchell (Booker T. Washington) 7-4, So. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
Brandon Ahlemann (Skyline) 44-14, Fr. over Gannon Jones (New Kent) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

3A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josiah Robinson of Northside
2nd Place – John Carayiannis of Brentsville District
3rd Place – Daniel Milstead of Abingdon
4th Place – Hunter Jost of Warren County
5th Place – Garrett Kuchan of Christiansburg
6th Place – Brett Poultney of Poquoson
1st Place Match
Josiah Robinson (Northside) 20-1, So. over John Carayiannis (Brentsville District) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Milstead (Abingdon) 35-9, Sr. over Hunter Jost (Warren County) 39-5, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Garrett Kuchan (Christiansburg) 18-14, Fr. over Brett Poultney (Poquoson) 33-15, So. (Dec 4-3).

3A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Killian Cardinale of Brentsville District
2nd Place – Xander Whitehurst of Christiansburg
3rd Place – Hudson Stewart of Brookville
4th Place – Tyler Mann of Lord Botetourt
5th Place – Morgan Robinson of Skyline
6th Place – Kevin Cruz of Warren County
1st Place Match
Killian Cardinale (Brentsville District) 28-6, Sr. over Xander Whitehurst (Christiansburg) 26-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Hudson Stewart (Brookville) 31-5, Fr. over Tyler Mann (Lord Botetourt) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Morgan Robinson (Skyline) 43-17, Fr. over Kevin Cruz (Warren County) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

3A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Patrick McCormick of Poquoson
2nd Place – Zach Schmitt of Cave Spring
3rd Place – Jake DuVall of Lord Botetourt
4th Place – Luke Grubbs of York
5th Place – Parker Velez of Brentsville District
6th Place – Bryan Boswell of Skyline
1st Place Match
Patrick McCormick (Poquoson) 43-5, Jr. over Zach Schmitt (Cave Spring) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Jake DuVall (Lord Botetourt) 43-4, Sr. over Luke Grubbs (York) 37-10, So. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Parker Velez (Brentsville District) 21-9, Sr. over Bryan Boswell (Skyline) 47-15, Sr. (Fall 2:15).

3A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caden Darber of New Kent
2nd Place – Marshall Keller of Christiansburg
3rd Place – Colton Wilherson of Brookville
4th Place – Bobby Hunger of Warren County
5th Place – Trey Drummond of Warhill
6th Place – Ethan Young of Lord Botetourt
1st Place Match
Caden Darber (New Kent) 37-6, Sr. over Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Colton Wilherson (Brookville) 33-12, So. over Bobby Hunger (Warren County) 45-8, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Trey Drummond (Warhill) 33-8, Sr. over Ethan Young (Lord Botetourt) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

3A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Baier of Cave Spring
2nd Place – Josh Linkous of Christiansburg
3rd Place – Bridger Johnson of Abingdon
4th Place – Jose Alfaro of Manassas Park
5th Place – Luke Young of Lord Botetourt
6th Place – John Townsend of Brentsville District
1st Place Match
Josh Baier (Cave Spring) 30-3, Sr. over Josh Linkous (Christiansburg) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 6:18).
3rd Place Match
Bridger Johnson (Abingdon) 40-12, Sr. over Jose Alfaro (Manassas Park) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Luke Young (Lord Botetourt) 38-10, Jr. over John Townsend (Brentsville District) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 1:52).

3A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Obermeyer of Brentsville District
2nd Place – Ben Chapman of Cave Spring
3rd Place – Ziquan Edwards of Lakeland
4th Place – Brandon Doffermire of Skyline
5th Place – Conner Jost of Warren County
6th Place – Jason Powers of Turner Ashby
1st Place Match
Austin Obermeyer (Brentsville District) 30-5, Sr. over Ben Chapman (Cave Spring) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
3rd Place Match
Ziquan Edwards (Lakeland) 23-5, Sr. over Brandon Doffermire (Skyline) 41-21, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
5th Place Match
Conner Jost (Warren County) 28-7, Jr. over Jason Powers (Turner Ashby) 30-15, Sr. (MD 9-1).

3A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Wilkerson of Brookville
2nd Place – Lance Levesque of Abingdon
3rd Place – Nick Giantonio of Christiansburg
4th Place – Tyrelle Robinson of Skyline
5th Place – Malik Barr of Warhill
6th Place – Bryan Talavera of Manassas Park
1st Place Match
Austin Wilkerson (Brookville) 33-1, Sr. over Lance Levesque (Abingdon) 41-12, Sr. (Fall 1:59).
3rd Place Match
Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg) 26-8, Jr. over Tyrelle Robinson (Skyline) 44-16, Sr. (Fall 0:40).
5th Place Match
Malik Barr (Warhill) 34-8, Jr. over Bryan Talavera (Manassas Park) 35-14, Sr. (Fall 3:55).

3A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Bolen of Christiansburg
2nd Place – Dylan Gumaer of Brentsville District
3rd Place – Roger Graham of Waynesboro
4th Place – Jordan Patterson of Brookville
5th Place – Ian Dillon of Fluvanna County
6th Place – Ian Burress of Poquoson
1st Place Match
Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) 37-1, Sr. over Dylan Gumaer (Brentsville District) 37-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Roger Graham (Waynesboro) 42-4, Sr. over Jordan Patterson (Brookville) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Ian Dillon (Fluvanna County) 29-5, Sr. over Ian Burress (Poquoson) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

3A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Galloway of Culpeper County
2nd Place – William Seymore of Abingdon
3rd Place – Gage Levine of Christiansburg
4th Place – Seth Jacobs of Warren County
5th Place – Colten Hicks of Poquoson
6th Place – Kade Sanders of New Kent
1st Place Match
Eric Galloway (Culpeper County) 41-2, Sr. over William Seymore (Abingdon) 39-11, So. (Fall 3:29).
3rd Place Match
Gage Levine (Christiansburg) 26-7, Sr. over Seth Jacobs (Warren County) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
5th Place Match
Colten Hicks (Poquoson) 29-10, So. over Kade Sanders (New Kent) 37-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

3A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Henesey of Poquoson
2nd Place – Nathaniel Riley of Western Albemarle
3rd Place – Erik Eva of Christiansburg
4th Place – Reece Recabo of Spotsylvania
5th Place – Logan Poff of Lord Botetourt
6th Place – Morgan Viar of Brookville
1st Place Match
Robert Henesey (Poquoson) 30-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Riley (Western Albemarle) 49-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Erik Eva (Christiansburg) 23-10, Jr. over Reece Recabo (Spotsylvania) 37-7, Jr. (Fall 3:41).
5th Place Match
Logan Poff (Lord Botetourt) 24-8, Sr. over Morgan Viar (Brookville) 36-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

3A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Bushman of Cave Spring
2nd Place – Mason Fiscella of Poquoson
3rd Place – Ty Kwak of Christiansburg
4th Place – Samuel Kirtley of Staunton River
5th Place – Alexander Childress of Spotsylvania
6th Place – Michael Crowder of Alleghany
1st Place Match
Noah Bushman (Cave Spring) 35-2, Sr. over Mason Fiscella (Poquoson) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Ty Kwak (Christiansburg) 22-11, So. over Samuel Kirtley (Staunton River) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 2:21).
5th Place Match
Alexander Childress (Spotsylvania) 34-9, Jr. over Michael Crowder (Alleghany) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

3A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Ragland of New Kent
2nd Place – Marquis Cobbs of Cave Spring
3rd Place – Nick Grubbs of York
4th Place – Matthew Fulcher of Tunstall
5th Place – Eric Reynolds of Lord Botetourt
6th Place – Daniel Almarode of Warren County
1st Place Match
Trent Ragland (New Kent) 40-6, Jr. over Marquis Cobbs (Cave Spring) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Nick Grubbs (York) 46-8, Sr. over Matthew Fulcher (Tunstall) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Eric Reynolds (Lord Botetourt) 39-10, Sr. over Daniel Almarode (Warren County) 43-11, Jr. (Fall 2:53).

3A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Rath of William Monroe
2nd Place – Tyree Sutton of Booker T. Washington
3rd Place – Tyler Michael of Fort Defiance
4th Place – Nathan Johnson of Warren County
5th Place – Jacob Jackson of Western Albemarle
6th Place – Joshua Rush of Hidden Valley
1st Place Match
Austin Rath (William Monroe) 33-7, Sr. over Tyree Sutton (Booker T. Washington) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 4:36).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Michael (Fort Defiance) 42-2, Jr. over Nathan Johnson (Warren County) 44-5, Jr. (MD 10-0).
5th Place Match
Jacob Jackson (Western Albemarle) 32-14, Jr. over Joshua Rush (Hidden Valley) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 2:08).

4A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyress Wade of William Fleming
2nd Place – JJ Laird of Eastern View
3rd Place – Julian Holley of Great Bridge
4th Place – Trevor Lemaster of Freedom (South Riding)
5th Place – JD McMillin of Powhatan
6th Place – Guillermo Torres of Harrisonburg
1st Place Match
Tyress Wade (William Fleming) 56-1, Jr. over JJ Laird (Eastern View) 30-7, Fr. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Julian Holley (Great Bridge) 43-7, So. over Trevor Lemaster (Freedom (South Riding)) 45-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
JD McMillin (Powhatan) 34-4, So. over Guillermo Torres (Harrisonburg) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

4A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Morales of Great Bridge
2nd Place – Dillon Werth of Eastern View
3rd Place – Elijah Jordan of Powhatan
4th Place – Mason Parker of Smithfield
5th Place – Mac Gordon of John Handley
6th Place – Brandon Wallace of Deep Creek
1st Place Match
Brandon Morales (Great Bridge) 14-3, So. over Dillon Werth (Eastern View) 27-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Jordan (Powhatan) 29-8, Sr. over Mason Parker (Smithfield) 38-8, Fr. (MD 22-11).
5th Place Match
Mac Gordon (John Handley) 42-10, Fr. over Brandon Wallace (Deep Creek) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

4A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Black of James Wood
2nd Place – Kyle Budd of Fauquier
3rd Place – Nicholas Rhodes of Great Bridge
4th Place – Timmy Dieter of Sherando
5th Place – Brennan Vaught of Carroll County
6th Place – Jarrett Tardiff of Woodgrove
1st Place Match
Aaron Black (James Wood) 33-1, Sr. over Kyle Budd (Fauquier) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Rhodes (Great Bridge) 48-11, Sr. over Timmy Dieter (Sherando) 52-11, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Brennan Vaught (Carroll County) 33-12, Sr. over Jarrett Tardiff (Woodgrove) 34-10, Jr. (M. For.).

4A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Gerardi of Powhatan
2nd Place – Sean Crumbliss of Freedom (South Riding)
3rd Place – Charles Steckline of Great Bridge
4th Place – Derek Shockey of Woodgrove
5th Place – Mason Morris of Louisa County
6th Place – Brandon Bye of Millbrook
1st Place Match
Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) 42-2, Jr. over Sean Crumbliss (Freedom (South Riding)) 50-6, Jr. (Fall 5:19).
3rd Place Match
Charles Steckline (Great Bridge) 43-7, Jr. over Derek Shockey (Woodgrove) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Mason Morris (Louisa County) 35-15, So. over Brandon Bye (Millbrook) 42-17, Sr. (Dec 14-9).

4A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kolin Johnson of King George
2nd Place – Kolby Allred of Great Bridge
3rd Place – Blake Justis of Jefferson Forest
4th Place – Joe DelGallo of Fauquier
5th Place – Cliff Conway of Courtland
6th Place – Caden Lody of Kettle Run
1st Place Match
Kolin Johnson (King George) 54-2, Sr. over Kolby Allred (Great Bridge) 31-3, Fr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Blake Justis (Jefferson Forest) 39-1, Sr. over Joe DelGallo (Fauquier) 25-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Cliff Conway (Courtland) 36-13, Sr. over Caden Lody (Kettle Run) 46-6, Sr. (M. For.).

4A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – David Hoover of Hanover
2nd Place – Justin Phillips of Liberty Christian
3rd Place – Robert Creamer of Dominion
4th Place – Cam Bentley of John Handley
5th Place – Hunter Rankin of Chancellor
6th Place – Cam Franklin of Fauquier
1st Place Match
David Hoover (Hanover) 31-4, Jr. over Justin Phillips (Liberty Christian) 40-5, So. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Robert Creamer (Dominion) 28-3, Jr. over Cam Bentley (John Handley) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Hunter Rankin (Chancellor) 31-12, Sr. over Cam Franklin (Fauquier) 24-21, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

4A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chad Cantrell of Liberty Christian
2nd Place – Ty Foster of Fauquier
3rd Place – Sam Felicianco of Smithfield
4th Place – Shane Maryk of Eastern View
5th Place – Tatom Tyree of Amherst County
6th Place – Jacob Urbanski of Harrisonburg
1st Place Match
Chad Cantrell (Liberty Christian) 48-1, Sr. over Ty Foster (Fauquier) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Sam Felicianco (Smithfield) 22-6, So. over Shane Maryk (Eastern View) 30-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Tatom Tyree (Amherst County) 37-7, Sr. over Jacob Urbanski (Harrisonburg) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

4A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Canavan of Great Bridge
2nd Place – Tyler Sharon of Smithfield
3rd Place – Carson Allen of Hanover
4th Place – Patrick Ewell of Liberty (Bealeton)
5th Place – Sam Tomlinson of Powhatan
6th Place – Braxton Fell of Grafton
1st Place Match
Kyle Canavan (Great Bridge) 47-7, Sr. over Tyler Sharon (Smithfield) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 5:40).
3rd Place Match
Carson Allen (Hanover) 30-1, Jr. over Patrick Ewell (Liberty (Bealeton)) 46-6, Sr. (Dec 11-8).
5th Place Match
Sam Tomlinson (Powhatan) 39-10, Jr. over Braxton Fell (Grafton) 26-9, . (Dec 4-0).

4A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Fisher of Fauquier
2nd Place – Matt Laird of Eastern View
3rd Place – Zach Jones of King George
4th Place – Kevin Valyear of Millbrook
5th Place – Conner Good of Liberty Christian
6th Place – Nicholas Basnight of Great Bridge
1st Place Match
Sam Fisher (Fauquier) 42-9, Fr. over Matt Laird (Eastern View) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Zach Jones (King George) 35-4, Jr. over Kevin Valyear (Millbrook) 47-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Conner Good (Liberty Christian) 33-9, Sr. over Nicholas Basnight (Great Bridge) 31-23, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

4A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Franco Camarca of Fauquier
2nd Place – Kaden Woodward of Eastern View
3rd Place – Jordan Florence of Liberty (Bealeton)
4th Place – Demontay Wimbush of Bassett
5th Place – Bailey Eichelberger of James Wood
6th Place – Casen Chumley of Kettle Run
1st Place Match
Franco Camarca (Fauquier) 41-8, Jr. over Kaden Woodward (Eastern View) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Florence (Liberty (Bealeton)) 17-4, Jr. over Demontay Wimbush (Bassett) 42-8, Jr. (Fall 0:51).
5th Place Match
Bailey Eichelberger (James Wood) 41-8, Sr. over Casen Chumley (Kettle Run) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

4A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stan Smeltzer of Smithfield
2nd Place – Zac Brown of Eastern View
3rd Place – Adam Catron of William Byrd
4th Place – Logan Miller of Dinwiddie
5th Place – Zach David of Loudoun Valley
6th Place – Gabe Neaverth of Millbrook
1st Place Match
Stan Smeltzer (Smithfield) 46-2, Sr. over Zac Brown (Eastern View) 34-5, So. (Fall 2:08).
3rd Place Match
Adam Catron (William Byrd) 35-4, Sr. over Logan Miller (Dinwiddie) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Zach David (Loudoun Valley) 46-10, Jr. over Gabe Neaverth (Millbrook) 53-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23).

4A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Borst of Sherando
2nd Place – Dennis Whitehead of King`s Fork
3rd Place – Josiah Murphy of Liberty Christian
4th Place – Cordell Smith of Liberty (Bealeton)
5th Place – Stephen Brown of Chancellor
6th Place – Jackson McEachin of Fauquier
1st Place Match
John Borst (Sherando) 62-1, Sr. over Dennis Whitehead (King`s Fork) 33-2, Jr. (Fall 1:50).
3rd Place Match
Josiah Murphy (Liberty Christian) 50-5, Jr. over Cordell Smith (Liberty (Bealeton)) 45-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Stephen Brown (Chancellor) 26-13, Sr. over Jackson McEachin (Fauquier) 31-18, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

4A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jeffrey Allen of Amherst County
2nd Place – Omar Tyson of Dinwiddie
3rd Place – Ryan Schwind of Kettle Run
4th Place – Zach Stanley of Woodgrove
5th Place – John Reid of Powhatan
6th Place – Ahmed Elfiky of Rock Ridge
1st Place Match
Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County) 38-3, Sr. over Omar Tyson (Dinwiddie) 36-2, Jr. (Fall 2:43).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Schwind (Kettle Run) 50-7, Sr. over Zach Stanley (Woodgrove) 34-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
John Reid (Powhatan) 27-9, Sr. over Ahmed Elfiky (Rock Ridge) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

4A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Boldin of John Champe
2nd Place – Tavon Blowe of Millbrook
3rd Place – Julian Sams of Liberty (Bealeton)
4th Place – Tony Thurston of Louisa County
5th Place – Brandon Harris of Dinwiddie
6th Place – Hagan Smith of Pulaski County
1st Place Match
Elijah Boldin (John Champe) 29-3, Sr. over Tavon Blowe (Millbrook) 55-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Julian Sams (Liberty (Bealeton)) 49-6, Jr. over Tony Thurston (Louisa County) 32-4, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
Brandon Harris (Dinwiddie) 31-3, Jr. over Hagan Smith (Pulaski County) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

WSLS 10 may allow you to upload, post, transmit or otherwise provide content to WSLS 10, including, but not limited to, photos, video, audio, comments, articles, blogs, forums and any other such communication in which you provide content to the Web site ("User Content"). You agree that you are solely responsible for your communications and any content you provide. Read full terms and conditions of use by clicking here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s