CHRISTIANSBURG (WSLS 10 SPORTS) 3A West wrestling Region Results (via trackwrestling.com) -
Team Scores
1. Christiansburg 309.0
2. Cave Spring 183.0
3. Western Albemarle 153.5
4. Lord Botetourt 151.0
5. Abingdon 147.0
6. Brookville 146.0
7. Staunton River 85.0
8. Turner Ashby 74.0
8. Waynesboro 74.0
10. Tunstall 64.5
11. Hidden Valley 63.0
12. Northside 56.5
13. Rockbridge County 52.0
14. Fort Defiance 43.5
15. Blacksburg 41.0
16. Patrick County 40.0
17. Rustburg 39.5
18. Liberty (Bedford) 37.0
19. Heritage 35.0
20. Alleghany 31.0
21. Broadway 24.0
22. Fluvanna County 22.0
23. Monticello 14.0
24. Spotswood 11.0
25. Magna Vista 1.0
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kip Nininger of Cave Spring
2nd Place - Brandon Crowder of Christiansburg
3rd Place - Jackson Newton of Abingdon
4th Place - Trey Meehan of Hidden Valley
5th Place - Beighley Austin of Western Albemarle
6th Place - Lattrell Davidson of Heritage
7th Place - Coty Derrow of Broadway
8th Place - Joseph Edwards of Alleghany
1st Place Match
Kip Nininger (Cave Spring) 4-0, Fr. over Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Newton (Abingdon) 4-1, Fr. over Trey Meehan (Hidden Valley) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:08).
5th Place Match
Beighley Austin (Western Albemarle) 36-15, So. over Lattrell Davidson (Heritage) 3-3, So. (Dec 10-9).
7th Place Match
Coty Derrow (Broadway) 3-2, Fr. over Joseph Edwards (Alleghany) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:12).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josiah Robinson of Northside
2nd Place - Daniel Milstead of Abingdon
3rd Place - Garrett Kuchan of Christiansburg
4th Place - brian lange of Patrick County
5th Place - Jack Overstreet of Western Albemarle
6th Place - Dylan Kahn of Waynesboro
7th Place - Lain Weaver of Fort Defiance
8th Place - David Vaughan of Brookville
1st Place Match
Josiah Robinson (Northside) 3-0, So. over Daniel Milstead (Abingdon) 2-1, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Kuchan (Christiansburg) 5-1, Fr. over brian lange (Patrick County) 3-2, Jr. (MD 15-3).
5th Place Match
Jack Overstreet (Western Albemarle) 35-6, Jr. over Dylan Kahn (Waynesboro) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:44).
7th Place Match
Lain Weaver (Fort Defiance) 4-3, So. over David Vaughan (Brookville) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 4:00).
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Xander Whitehurst of Christiansburg
2nd Place - Hudson Stewart of Brookville
3rd Place - Tyler Mann of Lord Botetourt
4th Place - Dylan McDonald of Hidden Valley
5th Place - Justin Mutter of Staunton River
6th Place - Kaden Wagner of Rockbridge County
7th Place - Zach Swales of Western Albemarle
8th Place - Ethan Rorrer of Patrick County
1st Place Match
Xander Whitehurst (Christiansburg) 4-0, Jr. over Hudson Stewart (Brookville) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Mann (Lord Botetourt) 30-6, Sr. over Dylan McDonald (Hidden Valley) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
5th Place Match
Justin Mutter (Staunton River) 17-6, Fr. over Kaden Wagner (Rockbridge County) 2-3, So. (TF-1.5 4:43 (17-1)).
7th Place Match
Zach Swales (Western Albemarle) 30-17, So. over Ethan Rorrer (Patrick County) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Schmitt of Cave Spring
2nd Place - Jake DuVall of Lord Botetourt
3rd Place - Dakota Wilson of Tunstall
4th Place - Jared Glover of Brookville
5th Place - Andrew Morgan of Christiansburg
6th Place - Xavier Wooten of Heritage
7th Place - James Thompson of Staunton River
8th Place - Andrew Rakes of Western Albemarle
1st Place Match
Zach Schmitt (Cave Spring) 4-0, Jr. over Jake DuVall (Lord Botetourt) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Wilson (Tunstall) 15-2, So. over Jared Glover (Brookville) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Andrew Morgan (Christiansburg) 4-2, So. over Xavier Wooten (Heritage) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
7th Place Match
James Thompson (Staunton River) 17-12, Fr. over Andrew Rakes (Western Albemarle) 17-17, Jr. (Dec 11-7).
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marshall Keller of Christiansburg
2nd Place - Ethan Young of Lord Botetourt
3rd Place - COLTON WILKERSON of Brookville
4th Place - Preston Weist of Cave Spring
5th Place - Trey Hoover of Turner Ashby
6th Place - Andreas McCullough of Western Albemarle
7th Place - Ben Smith of Blacksburg
8th Place - Carter Hupp of Northside
1st Place Match
Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) 4-0, Jr. over Ethan Young (Lord Botetourt) 11-5, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
COLTON WILKERSON (Brookville) 4-1, So. over Preston Weist (Cave Spring) 4-2, So. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Trey Hoover (Turner Ashby) 3-2, So. over Andreas McCullough (Western Albemarle) 30-18, Sr. (Fall 1:22).
7th Place Match
Ben Smith (Blacksburg) 3-2, Jr. over Carter Hupp (Northside) 2-3, So. (Fall 3:53).
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Baier of Cave Spring
2nd Place - Josh Linkous of Christiansburg
3rd Place - Bridger Johnson of Abingdon
4th Place - Luke Young of Lord Botetourt
5th Place - Anthony Ramazani of Western Albemarle
6th Place - Tyler Davis of Staunton River
7th Place - Jose Ramos of Waynesboro
8th Place - Jarod Wigglesworth of Brookville
1st Place Match
Josh Baier (Cave Spring) 4-0, Sr. over Josh Linkous (Christiansburg) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Bridger Johnson (Abingdon) 4-1, Sr. over Luke Young (Lord Botetourt) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Anthony Ramazani (Western Albemarle) 31-12, Sr. over Tyler Davis (Staunton River) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Jose Ramos (Waynesboro) 3-2, So. over Jarod Wigglesworth (Brookville) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Chapman of Cave Spring
2nd Place - Daniel Hoge of Christiansburg
3rd Place - Will Davis of Western Albemarle
4th Place - Jason Powers of Turner Ashby
5th Place - Jack Campbell of Abingdon
6th Place - Kyle Kohinke of Brookville
7th Place - P.J. Allen of Northside
8th Place - John Sedovy of Rockbridge County
1st Place Match
Ben Chapman (Cave Spring) 4-0, Sr. over Daniel Hoge (Christiansburg) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Will Davis (Western Albemarle) 44-6, Sr. over Jason Powers (Turner Ashby) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jack Campbell (Abingdon) 3-2, Fr. over Kyle Kohinke (Brookville) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
P.J. Allen (Northside) 3-2, Jr. over John Sedovy (Rockbridge County) 2-3, Fr. (MD 15-5).
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Wilkerson of Brookville
2nd Place - Lance Levesque of Abingdon
3rd Place - Nick Giantonio of Christiansburg
4th Place - Kerry Showalter of Waynesboro
5th Place - Jacob Booth of Lord Botetourt
6th Place - Luke Moats of Rustburg
7th Place - Aladdin Elroumy of Liberty (Bedford)
8th Place - Mark Daroshefski of Cave Spring
1st Place Match
Austin Wilkerson (Brookville) 4-0, Sr. over Lance Levesque (Abingdon) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg) 4-1, Jr. over Kerry Showalter (Waynesboro) 3-2, So. (Fall 1:20).
5th Place Match
Jacob Booth (Lord Botetourt) 36-15, Jr. over Luke Moats (Rustburg) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:12).
7th Place Match
Aladdin Elroumy (Liberty (Bedford)) 3-2, So. over Mark Daroshefski (Cave Spring) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 15-10).
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Bolen of Christiansburg
2nd Place - Roger Graham of Waynesboro
3rd Place - Jordan Patterson of Brookville
4th Place - Ian Dillon of Fluvanna County
5th Place - Tristen Czadzeck of Abingdon
6th Place - Kage Tomlin of Rockbridge County
7th Place - Grant Weaver of Turner Ashby
8th Place - Aaric Morgan of Northside
1st Place Match
Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) 4-0, Sr. over Roger Graham (Waynesboro) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:40 (17-1)).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Patterson (Brookville) 4-1, Jr. over Ian Dillon (Fluvanna County) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Tristen Czadzeck (Abingdon) 3-2, Sr. over Kage Tomlin (Rockbridge County) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 2:38).
7th Place Match
Grant Weaver (Turner Ashby) 3-2, Jr. over Aaric Morgan (Northside) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37).
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Levine of Christiansburg
2nd Place - William Seymore of Abingdon
3rd Place - Anderson Huger of Rockbridge County
4th Place - Colin Cook of Waynesboro
5th Place - Jason Ruff of Rustburg
6th Place - Noah Brooks of Staunton River
7th Place - Jacob Brown of Lord Botetourt
8th Place - Gary Vaclavicek of Monticello
1st Place Match
Gage Levine (Christiansburg) 4-0, Sr. over William Seymore (Abingdon) 3-1, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Anderson Huger (Rockbridge County) 4-1, Jr. over Colin Cook (Waynesboro) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:14).
5th Place Match
Jason Ruff (Rustburg) 4-2, Sr. over Noah Brooks (Staunton River) 9-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:52).
7th Place Match
Jacob Brown (Lord Botetourt) 8-3, So. over Gary Vaclavicek (Monticello) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathanel Riley of Western Albemarle
2nd Place - Erik Eva of Christiansburg
3rd Place - Morgan Viar of Brookville
4th Place - Caspian Driscoll of Blacksburg
5th Place - Logan Poff of Lord Botetourt
6th Place - Josh Jerrells of Tunstall
7th Place - Jacob Carter of Hidden Valley
8th Place - Justin O`Quinn of Abingdon
1st Place Match
Nathanel Riley (Western Albemarle) 45-0, Sr. over Erik Eva (Christiansburg) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Morgan Viar (Brookville) 4-1, Jr. over Caspian Driscoll (Blacksburg) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
5th Place Match
Logan Poff (Lord Botetourt) 18-6, Sr. over Josh Jerrells (Tunstall) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Jacob Carter (Hidden Valley) 21-11, So. over Justin O`Quinn (Abingdon) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 10-6).
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Bushman of Cave Spring
2nd Place - Ty Kwak of Christiansburg
3rd Place - Samuel Kirtley of Staunton River
4th Place - Jabari Gomez of Western Albemarle
5th Place - Ethan Roark of Abingdon
6th Place - Michael Crowder of Alleghany
7th Place - Damontre Saunders of Liberty (Bedford)
8th Place - Derrick Lawson of Heritage
1st Place Match
Noah Bushman (Cave Spring) 4-0, Sr. over Ty Kwak (Christiansburg) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:45).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Kirtley (Staunton River) 13-7, Jr. over Jabari Gomez (Western Albemarle) 34-11, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
5th Place Match
Ethan Roark (Abingdon) 4-2, So. over Michael Crowder (Alleghany) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 5:29).
7th Place Match
Damontre Saunders (Liberty (Bedford)) 3-2, So. over Derrick Lawson (Heritage) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marquis Cobbs of Cave Spring
2nd Place - Matthew Fulcher of Tunstall
3rd Place - Eric Reynolds of Lord Botetourt
4th Place - Andy Smith of Christiansburg
5th Place - Cameron Hyler of Alleghany
6th Place - Seth Kiser of Turner Ashby
7th Place - Terrence Drew of Staunton River
8th Place - James Lane of Patrick County
1st Place Match
Marquis Cobbs (Cave Spring) 4-0, Sr. over Matthew Fulcher (Tunstall) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Eric Reynolds (Lord Botetourt) 33-7, Sr. over Andy Smith (Christiansburg) 4-2, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Cameron Hyler (Alleghany) 3-2, Sr. over Seth Kiser (Turner Ashby) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
Terrence Drew (Staunton River) 3-2, Sr. over James Lane (Patrick County) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Michael of Fort Defiance
2nd Place - Jessie Knight of Turner Ashby
3rd Place - Jacob Jackson of Western Albemarle
4th Place - Joshua Rush of Hidden Valley
5th Place - Mohamed Elroumy of Liberty (Bedford)
6th Place - Ian Thomas of Heritage
7th Place - Jesse Hanson of Lord Botetourt
8th Place - Patrick Ferrell of Christiansburg
1st Place Match
Tyler Michael (Fort Defiance) 7-0, Jr. over Jessie Knight (Turner Ashby) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Jackson (Western Albemarle) 35-14, Jr. over Joshua Rush (Hidden Valley) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Mohamed Elroumy (Liberty (Bedford)) 3-2, Sr. over Ian Thomas (Heritage) 3-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-2).
7th Place Match
Jesse Hanson (Lord Botetourt) 27-9, So. over Patrick Ferrell (Christiansburg) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 3:40).